Reverend E. BallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wall commemorates the Reverend E. Ball who was a Methodist Inland Missioner. Mr Ball was resident minister at Coolangatta when the church was built and was responsible for its erection.

The Rev. Ernest Ball, a pioneer of the Queensland Methodist Mission, died on Saturday, aged 71, at the home of his son-in-law and daughter, Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Twigg, of Coolangatta. The funeral will leave the Albert Street Methodist Church, Brisbane, after a service at 4 p.m. to-day, for the Toowong Cemetery. Mr. Ball, who was born in England, came to Queensland in 1897. About 30 years ago he joined the inland mission. He served as home missionary and minister at Coolangatta, Boulia, Landsborough, Kilcoy, Winton, and Cloncurry. After working for a number of years as home missionary he was ordained minister in recognition of his great services to the church. The first Methodist church at Coolangatta was built largely through his efforts. He is survived by his widow, two sons — Messrs. E. W. Ball (Coolangatta) and A. D. Ball (Bundaberg) — and one daughter, Mrs. Twigg.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 31 January 1938.

A memorial wall in honour of the late Rev. Ernest Ball, pioneer Methodist Inland missioner, and memorial gates in honour of the late Matthew Hope of Coolangatta were dedicated at the Coolangatta Methodist Church yesterday. A tablet on the wall was unveiled by the Rev. A. A. Mills, and another on the gates by the Mayor of Coolangatta (Ald.S. W. Winders). Mr. Mills said that in 1926 Mr. Ball established the first Methodist Inland mission base at Boulia. There were now 11 bases in inland Australia. By special dispensation he was ordained as minister, although he had received no college theological training.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 29 April 1940.

Note: Coolangatta Methodist is now the Uniting Church.