Archbishop Thomas CarrPrint Page Print this page

The central tower of St Patrick`s Cathedral commemorates Archbishop Thomas Joseph Carr.

Thomas Joseph Carr (10 May 1839 – 6 May 1917) was the second Roman Catholic archbishop, of Melbourne, Australia. Carr was offered the position of Archbishop of Melbourne and set sail for the Colony, arriving in June 1887. He was warmly received, and a medal was produced inscribed 'one hundred thousand welcomes'. With the booming economy in the period after his arrival, Carr was able to administer structural improvements to the church with relative ease and caused new churches, schools and convents to be built. He took a keen interest in the foundation of St Patrick's College, Manly, Sydney, insisting that priests needed to have achieved matriculation - from a Catholic school. Unfortunately, his parsimony meant that students needed to have independent means to support themselves during their study, a rarity in the Irish Australian family at that time. Carr promoted the Catholic education system, and co-founded Newman College, University of Melbourne, with Daniel Mannix. He also supported the construction of St Patrick's Cathedral, completed in 1897. Carr died at Melbourne on 6 May 1917 and was buried in St Patrick's Cathedral, Melbourne.

Address:Gisborne Street & Cathedral Place, St Patrick`s Cathedral, East Melbourne, 3002

DEDICATIONS