Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey HurryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window, depicting Saint George, commemorates Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Hurry, a former Chancellor of the Diocese of Bendigo from 1922 to 1944,  and vestryman and churchwarden at St Pauls Kyneton for many years.

Lieutenant -Colonel Hurry died in 1951.

MELBOURNE, Thursday. - A former Federal member for Bendigo, Colonel Geoffrey Hurry, D.S.O., died at his home at Kyneton last night, aged 82. Colonel Hurry was commander of the 38th Battalion, A.I.F., in France in 1918, and was in the Commonwealth Parliament from 1922 to 1929. He was born at Kyneton, and practised there as a solicitor until recently. Colonel Hurry was also a former Chancellor of the Diocese of Bendigo, and president of the Kyneton Shire Council in 1902. The funeral will be at Fawkner cemetery at 2.30pm tomorrow.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 9 February 1951.

Address:Yaldwin Street W & Powlett Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Kyneton, 3444

SAINT GEORGE

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF
LT-COL. GEOFFREY HURRY, D.S.O., V.D. CHANCELLOR OF THE DIOCESE OF BENDIGO 1922 - 1944 AND FOR MANY YEARS A VESTRYMAN AND CHURCHWARDEN OF THIS CHURCH ·· MAY LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE ON HIM