Jacob Peart Print Page Print this page

The marble tablet commemorates Jacob Peart, an esteemed local preacher, who died in 1893.

Dunolly, Tuesday, Aug. 1.  A fearfully sudden death occurred this evening at a social gathering at the Wesleyan Church, to bid farewell to Mr. W.H. Langler, J.P., who is on the eve of his departure for England. Mr. Jacob Peart, manager of the Belgium mine, Queen's Birthday Co., was seated on the platform among the other speakers. Suddenly he fell from his chair. He was raised and carried to a room at the rear of the church, and medical attendance was summoned, but he was quite dead when the doctor arrived. The supposed cause of death was heart disease. Mr. Peart was one of the leading members of the church and a most active worker. He was about 60 years old, and leaves a widow and six children, the youngest about 18 years of age. He is well known in the Bendigo district.
Bendigo Independent (Vic), 2 August 1893.

Address:Tweeddale & Barkly Streets, Dunolly Uniting Church, Dunolly, 3472