Canon Charles KingsmillPrint Page Print this page

The pulpit of the church was erected in memory of Canon Charles Kingsmill, rector of the church from 1897 -1908. Canon Kingsmill died in 1910.

It will be remembered that at a meeting of parishioners of St. Nicholas', North Goulburn, a short time since, it was decided to perpetuate the memory of the late Canon Kingsmill, for eleven years rector of the parish, by having a memorial pulpit erected. Messrs. King and Armstrong were entrusted with the work, and have completed a handsome pulpit, octagonally shaped, embellished with handsome carving, and nicely varnished. The woodwork is Queensland kauri. Funds to defray the cost were obtained by private subscription from friends of the late Canon, and we understand that but £2 is needed to clear off all liability. Two of the panels of the pulpit have brass plates, with the following inscriptions :-"A.M.D.G.-In loving remembrance of our friend and pastor, Charles Kingsmill, Canon, Rector of this parish from 1897 to 1908: died May 13th, 1910. "I have lived, seen God's hands through a lifetime, and always for best." The Lord Bishop has kindly consented to preach the first sermon from the pulpit, and Sunday morning next has been chosen for the event.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW ), 27 October 1910.

Address:17 Kinghorne Street, St Nicholas Church, Goulburn, 2580