Archbishop John Bede PoldingPrint Page Print this page

The vault underneath the Altar of the Irish Saints was erected in memory of Archbishop John Bede Polding (1794 -1877) who was the first Catholic Bishop of Sydney, and founded the Australasian Holy Catholic Guild.

John Bede Polding, (1794 -1877), was the first Roman Catholic bishop in Australia (from 1835), where eight years later he became the first archbishop of Sydney.

Polding joined the Benedictine order in 1811 and was ordained priest in 1819. Consecrated a bishop, he arrived at Sydney in 1835. There he divided his territory into missionary districts and swiftly provided them with priests, churches, and schools. He procured help for his bishopric through visits to Europe. Appointed archbishop in 1843, he became primate of the Catholic church in Australia.

He helped establish St John`s College, University of Sydney and Mary's College, Lyndhurst. Polding travelled again to Rome in 1846 hoping to obtain a coadjutor bishop and Benedictine nuns to help in his diocese. He was successful in these quests and also gained approval for the establishment of Melbourne as a separate see. With his support, the Religious Sisters of Charoty began the House of the Good Shepherd. In 1857 Polding established the Sisters of the Good Samaritan, an Australian congregation of Religious women.

In January 1874, he retired to Sacred Heart Presbytery, Darlinghurst. He died in 1877 and was originally buried in Petersham Cemetery and his remains were transferred to the vault on the 17th March 1901 along with three other pioneer priests. His remains were transferred to St Mary`s Crypt and a new burial cemetery was held on the 17th September 1946.

Address:St Mary`s Road, Crypt of St Mary`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th March, 1901