Sydney Calvert Jackson GrimePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Sydney Calvert Jackson Grime, priest and Minor Canon of the Cathedral who died in 1917.

NEWCASTLE. Friday.   Minor Canon Sydney Calvert Jackson Grime died in a private hospital at about 2.30 o'clock this morning, after a short illness. He had an attack of cerebral hemorrhage yesterday morning, and on medical advice went to the private hospital. In the afternoon he became gradually worse, and died early this morning. Deceased was educated at St. Augustine's, Canterbury (England). In 1873 he went to New Zealand, where he was admitted into the deaconate in 1878, and to the priesthood by the Bishop of Dunedin a few years later. He was curate at Oamaru, and then became incumbent of Riverton till 1884, when he received the appointment of curate to the Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle. He was appointed a Minor Canon in 1909, and held that position till the time of his death. He leaves a daughter, who is at present in England, and four sons, three of whom are now either serving at the front or on their way, whilst a fourth has recently returned from the front through having lost the sight of an eye.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 13 January 1917.

The dedication ceremony of three magnificent stained glass windows in the Newcastle Cathedral by the Rev. H. Crotty, Dean of Newcastle, took place at the 11 o'clock service yesterday morning. The windows, forming the Nickisson, Grime and Chaff memorials were unveiled by Mrs H. Berkeley, Mrs Craven and a sister of the late Mr. William Chaff respectively. The Nickisson memorial was a tribute from the family of honored parents. The Chaff memorial was a bequest from one who, after working hard all his life, had provided £500 by bequest to place in the Cathedral a symbol of gratitude to God. The third window is in memory of the Rev. Sydney Calvert Grime, who was for many years priest and minor canon on the staff of the Cathedral. The Dean spoke in reverent appreciation of the memorial gifts, and said that they stood an a symbol of what every life should be, through which people could look to heaven, and through which heaven could look on them.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 12 December 1921.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300