Josiah Brown PearsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Josiah Brown Pearson who was the second Bishop of the Diocese.

Josiah Brown Pearson (1841 – 1895) was the Anglican Bishop of Newcastle in New South Wales from 1880 until 1890.

He was educated at Chesterfield Grammar School and St John`s College, Cambridge. Ordained in 1865 he held curacies in Cambridge before holding incumbencies at Horningsea and Newark.  In 1880 he became Bishop of Newcastle (Australia), a post he held for a decade. Returning to England he became Vicar of Leck, Lancashire. He died in 1895.

Three memorial windows were unveiled at the Newcastle Cathedral yesterday, one at the quarter past eleven service, and the two others at the afternoon service.  The window unveiled at the morning service was the gift of the parishioners in commemoration of the work of the late dean, now Bishop of Kalgoorlie. The subject of the window is Dr. Davidson, the present Archbishhop of Canterbury. The window was unveiled by the Bishop of Newcastle in the absence, through illness, of Mrs. Florence Craven. The first window unveiled at the afternoon service was the gift of the Cathedral Sunday School and surrounding Sunday schools in memory of Bishop Pearson, the second Bishop of Newcastle. The subject is a portrait of Bishop Pearson. The window was unveiled by Mr. F. J. Nicholls, superintendent of the Cathedral Sunday School. The other window was in memory of the late Mrs. Stretch, and it was the gift of the family, the subject being King Alfred. The window was unveiled by Miss Jeanie Stretch.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300