Horace CrottyPrint Page Print this page

09-October-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Paul Scott

The candlesticks in the Sanctuary commemorate Horace Crotty, the Dean of Christ Church Cathedral from 1919 to 1928, who died in London in 1952.

Horace Crotty (1886 – 1952) was a noted liberal Anglican bishop. He was the Anglican Bishop of Bathurst from 1928 to 1936.

Crotty was educated at Melbourne Grammar School and at the University of Melbourne, where he was a resident at Trinity College. Ordained in 1910 while head teacher of All Saints' Grammar School, Melbourne he was Vicar of Ivanhoe, then Rector of St Thomas's North Sydney before a period as a wartime chaplain. When peace returned he was appointed Dean of Newcastle wher he served until his elevation to the Colonial Episcopate. On the resignation of his see he was appointed Vicar of St Pancras, London.  A noted Freemason, in 1943 he retired to Brighton, England where he died nine years later.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300

Monument Type:Religious Object

A. M. D. G.

The Standard Candlesticks of the Sanctuary were given by friends as a thankoffering for the Ministry of Horace Crotty D.D.as Dean of this Cathedral.

Source: MA,PS