Austin EvaPrint Page Print this page

The altar commemorates Austin Eva who was the Rector of the Parish from 1921 to 1957.

In 1921, the Reverend A.F. Eva succeeded the Rev. A.E. Henry as Rector of St Paul’s Church of England. Canon Eva remained in Roma for a remarkably long ministry of 36 years, retiring to live in Roma in 1957. But his health deteriorated and he died in February 1960 at the age of 82. He is buried in the Roma Cemetery. During his ministry he worked hard to liquidate the debt on the Church and finally he was able to ask the Archbishop, the Most Reverend R.C. Halse, to consecrate the Church. This was done in 1947.

Canon Eva was responsible for adding to the building most of the stained glass that is seen to-day, which is of a high quality and compares favourably with that to be seen in the cities. Each window is a memorial. In his ministry the present organ was installed in 1929.

Address:41 Bungil Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Roma, 4455

Monument Type:Religious Object