Allison PainPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque, erected by the church commemorates Allison Pain who was a member of the Cathedral Chapter and the honorary Organist of the Church.

Sir,--The Anglican Synod at its meeting yesterday unanimously approved of the erection of a memorial to the late Allison G. O. Pain in St. George's Cathedral. No more appropriate memorial could be found than the enlargement and improvement of the Cathedral organ, which owed so much to Mr. Pain's generosity and enthusiasm, and was the object of his joy and pride. I should gladly receive and acknowledge contributions to this object. Perhaps, Sir, you would most kindly open a subscription. list in your columns, and thus help towards keeping green the memory of a man who had many friends, hosts of admirers, and no enemies, who was an ornament and a helper to the community which he served faithfully and brilliantly.-Yours; etc., H. G. D. LATHAM. Perth, September 24. *[We shall have much pleasure in doing as the Dean suggests.-Ed.
West Australian (Perth), 26 September 1910.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000