Dr Roy MerryweatherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Dr Roy Charles Merryweather for his services to the Church Diocese.

News of the sudden death from heart trouble of Dr. R. C. Merryweather has come with a great shock, the deceased gentleman having been widely known amongst all classes of the community. Apart from his professional activities, Dr. Merryweather was known to a wide circle as a prominent churchman and enthusiastic educationist.

In church circles his work was equally continuous. He was for many years a member of the Diocesan Council, and a member of the Cathedral Chapter since 1911, a Fellow of the Council of Church of England Schools, and a member of the Diocesan and Provincial Synods; so that he had filled almost every church offlce open to a layman. A brother, Rev. Harold Merryweather, came out from England, also in 1909, and worked in the diocese until 1914, when he returned to a living in Yorkshire.
Excerpt from Daily News (Perth), 22 July 1925.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000

To the Glory of God

And in memory of Dr. Roy Charles Merryweather who served the Church in this Diocese as a Member of Synod 1913 - 25, of the Diocesan Council 1917 - 20, and of the Chapter of this Cathedral 1911 - 25.

Fellow of the Council for C. of E. Schools 1918 - 25.

Born at Guisborough, Yorkshire, 1880.  Died at Perth 1925.