Sir William LotonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Sir William Thorley Loton who was a Member of the Synod and the Cathedral for 62 years.

Anglican Church- — Tomorrow the Archbishop of Perth will at the Cathedral in the morning, when the Governor (Sir Wijliam Campion) will unveil five memorial tablets and give a short address. The tablets are in memory of Sir John Winthrop Hackett, Sir Wiiliam Thorley Loton, Mr. Septimus Burt. K.C., Dr. Roy Charles Merryweather, and the Rev. Ernest Foster, and are inscribed, respectively, with their records of service to Church and State.
West Australian (Perth), 11 September 1926.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th September, 1926

To the glory of God

And in grateful remembrance of Sir William Thorley Loton, Ki.

Who for a period of 62 years enriched the Church in Western Australia by many generous gifts and personal service to the Diocese of Perth as a Diocesan Trustee Member of Synod and of this Cathedral Chapter.

Sometime a Member of Parliament and Mayor of Perth.

Born at Dilhorn, Staffs, England, 1839  Died at Perth