Mrs Stanley HowardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Mrs Stanley Howard who died in 1943. Mrs Howard was the wife of the Reverend Stanley Howard.

Mrs. Stanley Howard, Sr., who died last Thursday, with in a few months of her ninetieth birthday, had lived most of her life in Bowral, and gave herself for welfare of others. Almost up to the last she would be out in all weathers visiting the sick in their homes or in the hospital. She was a familiar and venerated figure in Bowral as she moved about collecting parsley for the hospital and to sell in order to buy missionary literature for the children, whom she loved. She served as a Sunday School teacher in various places for over seventy years. Happiness marked her life at all times, and the secret of it was her devotion to her Master. After the funeral service in St. Jude's Church, four of the choirmen carried her body round the church she loved so much and served so well, to her last resting-place just behind the sacred edifice. All who knew her realised the quiet beauty and steadfast nature of this truly Christian woman.
The Southern Mail (Bowral NSW), 23 July 1943.

Address:38 Bendooley Street, St Simon & St Jude Anglican Church, Bowral , 2576