Reverend John ShawPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church gates commemorate Reverend John Shaw, minister of the Parish for 15 years, who died in 1904.

Memorial gates have been erected at the entrance to St. Paul's Church grounds at Paterson. The gates are handsome in appearance, and though not ornate are substantial. They are not so light as they seem, for each of the wide gates has an approximate weight of 2cwt. 1qr; while the wicket gate is of the same pattern and proportionately heavy. The gates are between three stone piers (two were originally in loco, but are now distributed between the three). The piers, 6ft. high have each a marble tablet.

The centre one bears this in scription : -"In loving memory of Rev. John Shaw, B.A., Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, and Incumbent of the parish of Paterson, for 15 years. Died 17th Jan.,1904. Erected by parishioners and friends.'' The tablet on northern pier has inscribed thereon, "St. Paul's Church, Paterson," while the tablet to the south simply bears "1905." The whole contract for erection of gate has been faithfully performed by Mr. Thos. Browne, monumental sculptor, of West Maitland. The gates cost £45. These gates will recall the memory of one of the best men who ever lived, and one of the best clergyman, ever given to Australia. May we all be imitators of the God-made man whom the above gates commemorate.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW ), 22 April 1905.

Address:21 Duke Street, St Paul`s Church, Paterson, 2421