John Kittle Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The marble plaque commemorates John Kittle, a prominent worker in the church since its inception. John Kittle died in 1915.

A solemn and an affecting service took place last night at the Maude-street Methodist Church. It was the unveiling of a fine tablet in memory of the late Mr. John Kittle, whose work in connection with the church will live long after his death, which took place nearly 12 months ago. The late Mr. Kittle took a deep interest in Church and Sunday-school work, but it was as conductor of the choir that his talents and his zeal made themselves specially felt. His noble disposition endeared him to all and the loss sustained by the church by his untimely death was very severely felt. The tablet has been placed immediately over the door through which Mr. Kittle was for many years accustomed to pass when taking his position in the choir, and it has been most appropriately placed. The tablet is of solid marble set into the wall. The lettering has been well done, the whole work reflecting credit on the designer. Mr. A. E. Innell, monumental mason.

The ceremony of unveiling the tablet was unostentatiously performed last night by Mr. Ralph Longstaff, J.P., who, with his devoted partner in life, has been a prominent church worker since its inception in Shepparton. At the close of his sermon, which was of an appropriate nature, the Rev. Ernest Smith, circuit superintendent, invited Mr. Longstaff to perform the ceremony. Mr. Longstaff briefly said : I thank the trustees and officers of this church most heartily for conferring on me the honour of unveiling this beautiful marble tablet to the memory of one whom we all loved and respected for his high character, his beautiful life and his faithful services. The veil was then dropped and the tablet, speaking so eloquently of the virtues of the dead, was exposed to view for all time.
Shepparton News, 1 May 1916.

Address:134-150 Maude Street, Shepparton Uniting Church, Shepparton, 3630