Archdeacon George W. CarterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tablet commemorates Archdeacon George W. Carter, rector of the parish from 1921-1933. Archdeacon Carter died in 1949.

The death occurred in Wangaratta last Saturday of the Ven Archdeacon George Walter Carter a former rector of St. Augustine’s, Shepparton. After a service at Holy Trinity Cathedral, clergy of the diocese marched at the funeral which took place yesterday. The service at Wangaratta cemetery was conducted by Bishop Armour, of Wangaratta, and the Last Post was sounded. The service of the Returned Servicemen’s League was recited by Mr J. R. Bennett (president).

Archdeacon Carter was vicar-general and registrar of the diocese, and director of the Church of England Home Mission Fund. He was four and a half years in France in the 1914-18 war as a chaplain. Born at Oxford, England, he was ordained priest in 1894 and served at Hay, Merindie, St, James (Melbourne), Chiltern, Seymour, Shepparton and Kilmore. He is survived by his wife and family of five. As rector of St. Augustine’s for many years, the late Archdeacon Carter earned the respect and esteem of the residents of Shepparton. He took a particularly active interest in RSL affairs and was the inaugural president of the Remembrance club.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 1 November 1949.

Address:95 Maude Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Shepparton, 3630