Reverend M. C. JamesPrint Page Print this page

Eleven windows erected by a friend commemorate the ministry of Reverend James, former vicar of the parish. The windows are known as the James windows.

The appearance of St. Johns Church of England here (writes our Digby correspondent) has been greatly enhanced by the removal of the three pairs of wooden-framed windows from each of the side walls, and the substitution therefor of twelve leaden-framed lights of coloured glass. A tablet states that one of the new windows was erected by the parishioners in memory of the late Mr. Matthew Mabbitt, for many years a church warden. Another tablet states that the remaining eleven windows were erected by a friend to commemorate the successful ministry of the Rev. M. C. James, formerly vicar of this parish, now incumbent of Christ Church, Casterton, and these, according to the inscription, are to be known as the James windows.

On Friday night last the ceremony of unveiling and dedicating the windows was performed by the Ven. Archdeacon Peacock, assisted by the Rev. K. Schweiger. The archdeacon preached a powerful sermon to a large congregation, taking as his text, "The things which are seen are temporal, but the things which are not seen are eternal. " A social was afterwards held in the parish hall, when supper was dispensed by the ladies.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 5 December 1911.

Address:Portland - Casterton Road & Buckingham Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Digby, 3309

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st December, 1911
Front Inscription

Eleven of these windows were erected by a friend to commemorate the ministry of the Rev. M.C. James and are to be known as The James Windows