Mary Jane KuhnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The brass plaque commemorates Mary Jane Kuhn, President for 14 years of the Ladies` Auxiliary of the Missionary Society, who died in 1912. Mary Kuhn was the wife of Reverend W. J. Kuhn

An interesting service took place at Trinity Congregational Church on Wednesday evening, when a brass memorial tablet to the late Mrs. W. J. Kuhn was unveiled. The late Mrs. Kuhn was for many years a member of Trinity Church, and by her quiet Christian demeanour and sympathetic disposition had made herself greatly beloved. She was always deeply interested in missions — home and foreign — and for 14 years had held the office of president of the Ladies' Auxiliary of the London Missionary Society. The tablet was the gift of the Ladies' Auxiliary, who desired that there should be some permanent memento of their late president. The service was largely attended, and was conducted by the pastor (Rev. W. T. Kench), who was assisted by the Revs. D. Morgan and F. J.  Searle B.A.

In an interesting address Mr. Kench referred to several of the memorials mentioned in the Old and New Testament — memorials of personal greatness or of great national events — and then spoke of  the desire there was in the minds of her late devoted associates to keep alive the memory of their late president, Mrs. Kuhn.  Not only was it intended by this tablet to keep her memory fragrant, but it was proposed — as more in cognisance with Mrs. Kuhn's own wishes — that £100 should be subscribed, the interest on which should be devoted to the support of a worker in the foreign mission field. A collection was made and elicited a generous response towards this memorial fund. Appropriate hymns were sung, and prayers offered, and altogether the service was of an interesting and impressive character. Among the congregation present were the Rev. W.J. Kuhn (husband) and Mr. and Mrs. H. W.  Bevilaqua, son-in-law and daughter of the deceased lady.
The West Australian (Perth), 20 December 1912.

Address:72 St Georges Terrace, Trinity Church, Perth, 6000