Reverend Dr D. Egryn JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth

The church organ commemorates Dr D. Egryn Jones for his fifty years of service in the Welsh Ministry from 1876 to 1926. Dr Egryn Jones provided the timber for the organ from his property in Tasmania.

The death occurred yesterday of the Rev. Dr. David Egryn Jones, at Alma road, St. Kilda. Dr. Jones, who was on a visit from Tasmania, suffered a sudden illness. For more than 50 years Dr. Jones was a minister of the Welsh Church in Wales and in Australia. On a visit to London he studied medicine,and after having obtained several degrees he returned to Melbourne and practised in Collins street.

A powerful speaker and the possessor of a wide knowledge of the history of the Welsh Church, he was a leading member of the church in Victoria. He was minister of the Melbourne Welsh Church on three different occasions, and he was several times Moderator of the Assembly of the Welsh Church of Victoria, the Gymanfa. About seven years ago he retired from active ministry, and for the last three years he had been living in Tasmania.
Argus (Melbourne), 17 October 1935.

Address:320 La Trobe Street, Welsh Church, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Technology

Front Inscription

Dedicated as an expression of grateful appreciation of Dr. D. Egryn Jones` 50 years service in the Welsh Ministry