St Therese of the Child JesusPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church commemorates Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, who was born Marie Françoise-Thérèse Martin (2 January 1873 – 30 September 1897).  She is also known as Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus and the Holy Face, O.C.D.  She was a Roman Catholic French Discalced Carmelite nun who is widely venerated in modern times. She is popularly known as "The Little Flower of Jesus" or simply "The Little Flower".

Thérèse has been a highly influential model of sanctity for Catholics and for others because of the "simplicity and practicality of her approach to the spiritual life". Together with Saint Francis of Assisi, she is one of the most popular saints in the history of the Catholic church.

Thérèse felt an early call to religious life, and overcoming various obstacles, in 1888 at the early age of 15, she became a nun and joined two of her elder sisters in the cloistered Carmelite community of Lisieux, Normandy in France. After nine years as a Carmelite religious, having fulfilled various offices such as sacristan and assistant to the novice mistress, and having spent her last eighteen months in Carmel in a night of faith, she died at aged 24, following a slow and painful fight against tuberculosis.

Address:8 Brightview Road, Catholic Church, Glenore Grove, 4342

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th November, 1937