Katharine Gollan (Lady Way)Print Page Print this page

02-February-2017 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The stained glass window, "Charity" commemorates Katharine Gollan (Lady Way), a long time member of the choir and worker for the church.

Katharine Gollan Gordon was born in 1854 in Stirling, Scotland and moved with her family to South Australia when quite young. Soon after they arrived she was adopted by her uncle and aunt, Mr and Mrs Donald Gollan and lived with them at their home, Burnside near Strathalbyn.  She married Dr. William Blue in 1872 and became an active member of the congregation at Christ Church, Strathalbyn.

Dr Blue died in 1896 and Katharine subsequently in 1898 married Samuel James Way, the Chief Justice of South Australia. Her new husband was also Chancellor of the University, a Privy Councillor and the Lieutenant Governor and in 1899 was created a Baronet.

As Lady Way, her new home was Montefiore in North Adelaide and she was involved in a number of charitable and other organizations including Mothers’ Union and G.F.S.. However she always maintained her links with Strathalbyn.  She died at Montefiore in 1914 and was buried in West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide.

At Christ Church, Strathalbyn, on Sunday morning next, the very handsome memorial window which has been placed in the church in memory of the late Lady Way, who for the greater part of her lifetime was closely identified with the church, is to be unveiled by the Ven. Archdeacon Bussell, who will also take morning, afternoon, and evening services. Lady Way had so many friends here that a large congregation is sure to attend to take their part in the service which is to be to a great extent a memorial one.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA ), 25 May 1916.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255