Canon John Boyle GasonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A stained glass window commemorates Canon John Boyle Gason, canon of St Paul's Cathedral and incumbent of St John's East Malvern for 27 years, who died at the Vicarage, East Malvern, in 1915 at the age of 59.

At St. John's, East Malvern, yesterday morning, Archbishop Clarke dedicated a stained glass window and an oak pulpit to the memory of the late Canon J. B. Gason, who was incumbent of St. John's for over 25 years. There was a large congregation. The Archbishop preached from the text, "He was a faithful man, and feared God."  The window, which depicts Paul preaching at Athens, was the gift of the late canon's friends, while the pulpit was the gift of the women parishioners. in the Sunday school, in the afternoon, an enlarged photograph of Canon Gason, the gift of the teachers and scholars, was unveiled by the superintendent, Mr. R. H. Shackell. The Dean of Melbourne (the Rev. C. J. Golby) preached last evening, and made suitable references to the canon's ministry.
Argus (Melbourne), 17 July 1916.

Address:5 - 7 Finch Street, St John`s Anglican Church , Malvern East, 3145

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th July, 1916
Front Inscription

To The Glory Of God And In Loving Memory Of, Canon John Boyle Gason. Born 1856 At Littleton Co. Tipperary Ireland, Died At The Vicarage, East Malvern, For 27 Years The Faithful Pastor Of This Parish.