Reverend Thomas ThurlowPrint Page Print this page

The Vestry room table of the Church commemorates Reverend Thomas Robert Thurlow who died in 1936.

With the death of Rev.Thomas Robert Thurlow at his residence, Leslie-street, Ashgrove, after an illness of several weeks, the Methodist Church suffered another severe loss; deceased was 72 years of age. Mr.Thurlow was one of the senior ministers of the Methodist Church in Queensland. He was a memher of the fast disappearing band of pioneeer workers in the cause of Methodism in this State. The late Mr. Thurlow commenced his ministry in Queensland in 1889 when he was appointed to the charge of Wesley Church, Kangaroo Point. He was also stationed at Peak Downs, Townsville, Ipswich,Stanthorpe, Charters Towers, Toowong (twice), Nundah, West End, Coorparoo, Sherwood, Wynnum, Warwick and Toowoomba.

The high honor of president of the State Conference was conferred on him in 1920, after a year in the position of secretary. On several occasions he was chairman of the district and filled a number of other important positions within the church. He retired from active work of the ministry in 1931, and spent the remaining days of his long and active life living quietly in retirement at Ashgrove.  Mr. Thurlow is survived by his wife, one daughter, Mrs. A. R. Dunlop of Corinda, the wife of a prominent bank official and three sons, Howard and Arthur, of Gympie, and Hugh, the well-known interstate cricketer.
Daily Standard (Brisbane), 28 February 1936.

Address:706 Sherwood Road, Sherwood Uniting Church, Sherwood, 4075