Matthew & Ellen LongwillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Matthew and Ellen Longwill who were worshippers at the church for over 50 years.

Mr Matthew Longwill, the oldest and one of the best known residents of Warwick, passed away today after a short illness  (our Warwick correspondent advised last night). The late Mr Longwill, who was 82 years of age, arrived from the north of Ireland 60 years ago, and immediately settled in Warwick. For some years he was engaged in bush work, and afterwards in butchenng, conducting the latter business for 30 years.  About 20 years ago he retired from business, and had since lived a retired life, but he was always known as a most in industrious and energetic man.

His wife predeceased him 14 years ago, but he is survived by three sons - Messrs James Longwill, who is well known in pastoral circles, Fred Longwill, manager of the Charters Towers branch of the Bank of New South Wales, and John Longwill, one of the best known business men of  Warwick-and one daughter, Mrs Wharton, who resides in Sydney.  During his 60 years' residence in Warwick the deceased never failed to cast his vote at a local government or Parliamentary election. Up to yesterday morning he was in his usual health, but as he was working in his garden he was seized with a paralytic stroke, and collapsed. He gradually sank, until death came at 1 p.m. today. The funeral will take place tomorrow (Friday).
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 14 March 1913.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370