Henry MacNamara RobinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble tablet commemorates Henry MacNamara Robinson who was a member of St Andrew`s Church for 40 years.

Archbishop Sharp unveiled a marble tablet at St. Andrew's, Lutwyche, on Sunday night in memory of the late Mr. Henry McNamara Robinson. The rector (Rev. C. C. Compton) conducted the service, and the Archbishop, after unveiling the memorial, preached the sermon, taking for his text, the words: "Beside this, add to your faith, virtue." His Grace showed how the possession of the Christian faith had always produced in the church for 19 centuries splendid examples to witness and the power and the beauty of faith. There were Christians whose lives were a symbol of perfect brotherhood.

Nothing could do what a really good Christian life could do, and a conspicuous example of that was brought before them that night by the unveiling of a tablet to the memory of the late Mr. Robinson, who was not content with holding the faith and believing and saying the creed, but saw to it that the possession of the faith brought forth virtue, goodness, and moral excellence in his life. Similarly, not content with going to church and joining in its services, he worked for it. It was very fitting that there should be a visible memorial to him in the church with which he was so long associated, and for which he did so much.
Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.), 20 June 1932.

Address:673 Lutwyche Road, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lutwyche, 4030

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th June, 1932

In memory of Henry MacNamara Robinson,

- Ob. 1932 -

A member of this Church for 40 years, who worked zealously and unselfishly for this Parish, and whose name must ever be  associated with the erection of this beautiful building, the crowning effort of his many years of active church life.

"Not slothful in business, fervent in spirit, serving the Lord."