Agnes SpencerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorating Agnes Florence Spencer and was placed at the opening of the Portiuncula which was blessed and opened in 1973.  Agnes Spencer died on the 30th June 1973.

An additional plaque has been placed in memory of the Portiuncula as a place of worship from 1973 to 1998.

Address:80 Turner Road, St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Church, Kedron , 4031

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th September, 1973
Front Inscription

The first Portiuncula, meaning "the little portion" was the original home of the Franciscans.  There in 1210 St. Francis of Assisi established his movement.  In the Chapel of St. Mary Angles his brothers prayed.  In small buildings clustered around it they talked, listened, planned, worked, received their friends, served their fellow men - sought God and man in whatever ways seemed best.

It was a place of service, discovery, relationship, prayer, trust and life to very many people of many differing attitudes.  - May this place be the same.

The Portiuncala was blessed and opened by Most Reverend Francis Robert Rush D.D. Archbishop of Brisbane on 16th, September, 1973.

This inscription is in memory of Agnes Florence Spencer who loved this place and it`s people.

In memory of the Port -