Venerable G. A. C. InnesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates Venerable G. A. C. Innes, the first Archdeacon of Hamilton who died in 1880.

There is now erected in Christ Church a very handsome marble tablet to the  memory of the late Ven. Archdeacon Innes, which cannot fail to elicit the admiration of all the very numerous friends of that  gentleman. It consists of a beautifully sculptured veined white marble tablet on a background of black enamelled slate. On each side of the tablet, which is of Gothic design, appear delicately carved roses and buds ; the inscription is surmounted with carved representations of the ivy and the oak, and further relieved in the centre, by a sculptured rose, convolvulus, and lily, the effect of the whole being chaste in the extreme.  Hamilton Spectator.
Church of England Messenger and Ecclesiastical Gazette for the Diocese of Melbourne and Ballarat (Vic), 7 June 1880.

Address:Gray Street & McIntyre Streets, Christ Church Anglican, Hamilton, 3300

Actual Event Start Date: