Walter Horatio WilsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Walter Horatio Wilson, who was one of the founders of the church, and for his faithful and devoted work in the interest of the church.

Walter Wilson became Postmaster General in the first Griffith ministry. He was also an important moving force in the musical life of early Brisbane, not least as a composer. In 1881, he founded the Brisbane Musical Union, became President of the Liedertafel and was organist and choirmaster at St Thomas’ for 12 years. His repertoire included his own anthems, “O how amiable are Thy Dwellings” and “Teach me Thy Way”.

Special interest was lent to the morning service at St. Thomas's, Toowong, yesterday, by the fact that a memorial tablet -which had been placed in the church by a few friends and admirers of the late Hon. W. H. Wilson, M.L.C.-was to be unveiled. The late Mr. Wilson, who at various times held the portfolios of Postmaster -General, Minister of Education, and Attorney-General of Queensland, had been an energetic Church worker and a staunch member of St. Thomas's Church since its inception. The honour of performing the ceremony had been intrusted to the Rev. Thomas Jones, an old friend of the deceased, and the visiting clergyman to Toowong prior to the establishment of a church there. A large congregation was present.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 25 May 1903.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas`Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066

Designer:Mr G. A. K. Darbyshire
Monument Manufacturer:Andrew L. Petrie (Toowong, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th May, 1903

In memory of the Hon. Walter Horatio Wilson C.M.C., M.L.C.

For over ten years a Minister of the Crown in this State.

Particularly remembered in this Parish as one of the founders of St. Thomas` Church.

He died on the 28th day of February 1902 deeply regretted by the friends who erected this memorial and by all who knew him.