Colonel Edmund Drummond Russell RossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The brass plaque commemorates Colonel Edmund Drummond Russell Ross, former treasurer of the church who died in 1892.

The news of the death of Colonel E. D. R. Ross will be heard with great surprise. The colonel has for 10 years or more been a central figure in connection with Dunwich Benevolent Asylum, and up to a few years ago he was also visiting justice to St. Helena and the Boggo road gaol. He had been directly or indirectly in the service of the Queen for fully 50 years. For many years he was in the Indian Army, finally retired and with the rank of major-general, the title of which he preferred not to assume. He had been in ill health for some time, and suffering chiefly from an affection of the liver. He died last night about 10 o'clock, and nearly two years after his favourite daughter was drowned in the R.M.S. Quetta. Colonel Ross leaves one daughter and a very large circle of personal friends to mourn the loss of one who was a typical "officer and gentleman."
Telegraph (Brisbane), 10 February 1892.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas`Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066

In memory of Colonel Edmund Drummond Russell Ross,

For some years Treasurer of this Church who died February 9th 1892

Aged 66 years.

This brass is erected by a few friends in recognition and remembrance of his devoted attachment to this Church.