William ScottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque, commemorates William Scott, a foundation member of the Toowong Presbyterian church, and the Superintendent of the Sabbath School, who died in 1913.

The memorial to the late Mr. W.J.  Scott, I.S.O., member of the Land Court, and formerly Under Secretary for Lands, will be unveiled in the Toowong Presbyterian Church, Sherwood road, at the 11 o'clock service on Sunday morning next. The committee has invited the officers of the Department of Lands to be present.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 18 September, 1914.

Address:82 Sherwood Road, Uniting Church, Toowong, 4066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th September, 1914

To the memory of William James Scott, I.S.O.

A member of the Land Court of Queensland, and formerly Under Secretary for Lands.

One of the founders of this Church, Superintendent of the Sabbath School, Chairman of the Committee of Management, an Office-Bearer for 27 years, and a most generous,aAnd self-denying Christian worker, who died 20th Nov, 1913, aged 56 years.

He was a burning and a shining light, let your light so shine.

Erected by the Congregation.