St Luke the EvangelistPrint Page Print this page

The foundation stone of the church was laid in honour of St Luke the Evangelist.

St Luke was a native of Antioch in Syria, and by profession a physician.  He spent a great part of his time with St. Paul, whom he accompanied to various places, and greatly assisted in bringing over proselytes to the Chrisitan faith.

St. Luke preached the gospel with great success in a variety of places, independent of his assisting St. Paul. He traveled into different parts of Egypt and Greece, in the latter the priests were so incensed against him that they put him to death, which they effected by hanging him on the branch of an olive-tree. The anniversary of his martyrdom is held on the 18th of October.

St. Luke wrote two books for the use of the church; namely his Gospel, and the Acts of the Apostles. Both these he dedicated to Theophilus, which many of the ancients suppose to be a feigned name, denoting a lover of God.  In his Acts of the Apostles, which it is probable he wrote in Rome about the time of material actions of the principal apostles, especially St. Paul.

Address:193 Ekibin Road East, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Tarragindi , 4121

Actual Event Start Date: