St Stephen the MartyrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church was named in honour of Saint Stephen the Martyr, who was one of the first deacons of the Christian Church. He was the first Christian martyr.

Stephen is believed to have been a Greek Jew who converted to Christianity. When the number of disciples increased, there was much confusion over the distribution of alms and the serving of the poor.  Stephen's trustworthy character marked him out, and he was chosen as one of the seven deacons who would perform this task.

An excellent and well trusted orator, his preaching style was so effective that many Jews became worried about his success.  They accused him of blasphemy and he was made to stand trial.

At the supreme Jewish law court, the Sanhedrin, Stephen recounted the many mercies that God had given the children of Israel, and the ungrateful way in which they had repaid Him.  He accused them of murdering Jesus whose coming, he said, had been foretold by Moses.  This angered the crowd and he was dragged out onto the streets, and was then stoned to death according to the law at that time, an event witnessed by St Paul.  It is believed he died around the year 34CE.

He is believed to have been initially buried in a grave to the north of Jerusalem, but this body was exhumed and moved to a new grave outside the Damascus Gate. This is where the stoning is believed to have taken place.

Stephen is the patron saint of deacons, headaches, horses, coffin makers, and masons. He is often represented carrying a pile of rocks or with rocks on his head.

St Stephen's Day is 26th December.

Address:343 Cavendish Road (Cnr Chatsworth Road), St Stephen`s Anglican Church, Coorparoo, 4151