Stephen CheekPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument over the grave commemorates Stephen Cheek, who was a prominent evangelist from Tasmania, who spent time in South West Queensland creating churches. On 17 February 1883, at 31 years of age he died of typhoid fever. He had walked from Killarney to Warwick when he was caught in a storm and became drenched from the rain.

Note : Download the attached PDF on the life of Stephen Cheek which is an extract from "The Church from the Paddock.  A history of Churches of Christ in Queensland 1883 - 2013, Second Edition by Geoff Risson and Craig Brown.

Address:Wentworth Street, Warwick Cemetery, Warwick, 4370

Front Inscription

In memory of Stephen Cheek, Evangelist of the Church of Christ, who, having as an honoured instrument in God's Hands brought many souls to a knowledge of Jesus, fell Asleep

February 17 1883 aged 31 years

He being dead yet speaketh

A pilgrimage in 2001.

On Saturday 15th December 2001 a service of thanksgiving was held in honour of Stephen Cheek.

Members of the Cheek Family, the Warwick Church of Christ and representatives of the Churches of Christ in Queensland  shared in this memorial service

Go ye into all the world and preach the Gospel to all creation.

He that believeth and is baptised shall be saved ;