St John the BaptistPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church was named in honour of Saint John the Baptista contemporary of Jesus Christ, who was known for evangelization and his baptizing of Jesus Christ.

He was born through the intercession of God to Zachariah and Elizabeth, who was otherwise too old to bear children. According to Christian scriptures, the Angel Gabriel visited Elizabeth and Zachariah to tell them they would have a son and that they should name him John.

John began public ministry around 30 AD, and was known for attracting large crowds across the province of Judaea and around the Jordan River.    Following his baptism of Jeses Christ, John's popularity grew so much that he alarmed King Herod, who ordered him arrested and imprisoned.

John spoke with Herod on several occasions and condemned his marriage to his half-brother's wife.  This condemnation would be his downfall as King Herod promised to grant a wish to his daughter. In revenge for John the Baptist's condemnation of her mother's scandalous marriage to Herod, she asked for John's head. King Herod reluctantly obliged. John the Baptist died sometime between 33 and 36 AD.

Address:174 - 176 Currie Street, St John the Baptist Church, Nambour, 4560

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th March, 1959