Canon J. T. PerryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The lamps were given to commemorate Canon J. T. Perry who was chaplain of the Glennie School from 1935 to 1948. Canon Perry died in 1954.

An Anglican clergyman who was ordained 42 years ago yesterday morning died while on his way from Caloundra to Nambour hospital by ambulance after a heart attack. He was Canon John Thompson Perry (76), who was well known in the Brisbane diocese. Canon Ferry studied at St. Francis Theological College and his early appointments were at Laidley, Inglewood, Yarrabah and West End. In 1919 he became rector of St. Augustine's, Oakey, where he remained for three years before being transferred to the rectorship of St. Mary's, Kangaroo Point. During his 13 years there he became extremely popular.
From St. Mary's he was transferred to St. James, Toowoomba, where he was rector for 13 years till 1948. He was also rural dean of Toowoomba. After leaving Toowoomba he settled in semi-retirement at Caloundra. He is survived by his widow and a son, John. It is expected that his funeral will move from  St. John's Cathedral on Thursday afternoon.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 30 June 1954.

Address:246a Herries Street, Glennie Middle and Senior School, Newtown, 4350