Alexander DennisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The lych gate commemorates Alexander Dennis (1844 - 1931) and also his wife Jessie Dennis. The gate was erected as a memorial to Mr Dennis for his services to the church.

Preparations for the Jubilee celebrations at the Noorat Presbyterian Church are well advanced and no stone is being left unturned to ensure that the celebration will be a success. Celebration week will last from November 19th to 26th, and former ministers of the Noorat charge will address meetings and conduct services throughout this week, and as many old members of the Noorat congregation as possible are asked to be present at some time during the celebrations. A new concrete and iron fence has been erected round the church, the gateway on the south side being constructed in the form of a lych gate as a memorial to the late  Mr. Alexander Dennis, who did a great deal for the Presbyterian Church during his lifetime. This memorial will be unveiled on November 26, by the Rev. F. W. Holland, just before the morning service commences.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 31 October 1933.

Address:Glenormiston & Mackinnons Bridge Road, Noorat Presbyterian Church, Noorat, 3265