Charles H. SlatyerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Charles H. Slatyer, superintendent of the Homebush Congregational Sunday School for 18 years.

Mr. C. H. Slatyer, who had been practising as an architect in the city for about 30 years, and was elected president of the Institute of Architects recently, has died at his home at Strathfield. For about a year he had been in ill-health, and had been unable to give much attention to his business. He was a son of the late Rev. William Slatyer, formerly of Redfern Congregational Church, and was himself a prominent member of that church, having for many years been secretary of the Homebush Congregational Church. He had also, for a considerable period, been secretary of Camden College. He is survived by a widow and a son and daughter.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 7 June 1919.

Address:Albert Road & Stewart Place, Sydney Korean Uniting Church Hall, Strathfield, 2135