Reverend W. N. GunsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque commemorates Reverend W. N. Gunson, who was minister of the Strathfield - Homebush Congregational Church from 1938 to 1942.

The death occured in Sydney on Monday of the Rev. W. N. Gunson, minister of the Strathfield-Homebush Congregational Church. Mr. Gunson died suddenly. He was in good health, and conducted two services in his church on the previous day. Mr Gunson came to Hobart from Victoria in August 1932 and had charge of the Memorial Congregational Church until April, 1938. He was elected president of the Tasmanian State Council of Churches and the Congregational Union of Tasmania.

When he left Hobart he went to England, where he remained for six months, then returned to Australia and accepted a call to the Strathfield-Homebush church. Outside his pulpit and pastoral work Mr. Gunson was keenly interested in educational matters. He was one of the examiners for the Melbourne College of Divinity, and was tutor of the Hobart Y.M.C.A. public speaking class. In his leisure moments he was a golfer, and was a member of the Royal Hobart Golf Club. He was on active service tor 2 1/2 years with the A.I.F. in the First World War.
Mercury (Hobart),  14 May 1942.

Address:Albert Road & Stewart Place, Sydney Korean Uniting Church, Strathfield, 2135