Reverend W. Cunliffe-JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Reverend W. Cunliffe Jones who died in 1916. He was minister of the Strathfield - Homebush Congregational Church for twenty years.

The Congregational ministry of the Commonwealth has lost one of its most distinguished members by the death of Rev. W. Cunliffe Jones, of Homebush. Mr. Jones, who died on December 22, was in his 51st year. The premature death of a minister possessing Mr. Jones experience and outstanding ability was a very real loss, not only to his own people and his own denomination, but to the whole Christian community.

In 1896, upon the completion of his training at Yorkshire United College, Mr. Jones came to Australia, and settled in the Homebush Congregational Church. To this one church he gave his whole ministerial life. For 20 years Mr Jones sustained at Homebush a ministry of exceptional brilliance and helpfulness. He was a gifted preacher, and to his pulpit work he gave the very best of his strength. The people who went to Mr. Jones' church never heard poor sermons. Mr. Jones was one of the most widely-read men in Sydney, and he had the uncommon faculty of being able to relate all he read to his message and the life about him.

He was, too, a real student — a man whose reading was deep as well as wide. He had a great gift — almost a genius — for the interpretation of the Scriptures. The New Testament he specially studied. Possessed of an exceedingly alert mind, and amazingly gifted with the ability to clothe his thoughts in felicitous speech, Mr. Jones was a brilliant conversationalist, and he was a man's man through and through. Nowhere will Mr. Jones be missed more than from the gatherings of the Congregational Union. His breezy speeches, full of arresting phrases and lucid, courageous thought, for many years enlivened and gave guidance to the assembly; and often, while sitting out a dull session in the days to come, his brethren will long for the expectant ripple that used to run across the assembly when he rose with his familiar, "Mr. Chairman." Rev. W. Cunliffe Jones was a vital force in Australian Congregationalism and a distinguished leader of the religious life of the State.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 31 December 1916.

Address:Albert Road & Stewart Place, Sydney Korean Uniting Church, Strathfield, 2135