J. West-LauPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates J. West-Lau who was a member of the Salvation Army from 1894 to 1914.

BALLARAT, Sunday.—The dedication and opening of the new mission hall of the Town and City Mission attracted a crowded gathering to the building yesterday afternoon. Constructed in brick on its new site, the mission cost approximately £3,000, of which £1,400 has been obtained. Visitors were welcomed by the president (Mr. J. N. Dunn), who invited Dr. R. Hosking (Melbourne) to unveil the memorial tablet to his father, who was missioner from 1872 until 1893. A second stone to the memory of the late Mr. J. West Lau, missioner from 1894 to 1914, was unveiled by Mrs. Morris, a veteran member of the congregation. The doors to the new mission were formally opened by Mrs. Craddock, another old member of the mission. The Mayor (Councillor A. M. King), who presided over the subsequent service, paid a high tribute to the work of the mission and its beneficent influence upon the life of the community.
Argus (Melbourne), 7 November 1938.

Address:Main Road & Eureka Street, Salvation Army Church, Ballarat, 3350