Father Pierre Le Rennetel Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, erected by public subscription, commemorates Father Pierre Le Rennetel, parish priest of St Patrick's Roman Catholic district, Church Hill, who died in 1904.

Le Rennetel had applied for a Pacific islands appointment, but was sent instead to Sydney where he arrived in November 1879. After a short time at St Michael's, Cumberland Street, he was transferred to St Patrick's, Church Hill. In 1883, while Dr Gillett was overseas, he acted as rector of St John's College, University of Sydney. He refused permanent appointment, but remained a fellow, and was appointed in November 1883 parish priest of St Patrick's, where he remained until his death. He was regarded highly by Cardinal Moran who made him a diocesan consulter and considered him for the diocesan seminary he was planning. In 1886 Le Rennetel had to go to some lengths to counter Moran's nomination of him as a bishop.

Efficient at managing finances, Le Rennetel built a convent for the Sisters of Mercy, assisted the Marist Brothers with their monastery, pushed through the construction of Federation Hall and built a presbytery for the priests. 'His sound common sense, wide knowledge of the world, high culture, and marked ability in the pulpit' helped to make St Patrick's an extraordinary centre of devotion and the Marists gave a valuable French element to a predominantly Irish-Australian Church. He supported Home Rule, and genuinely loved the Irish, who affectionately referred to him as 'Father O'Rennetel'.

The handsome monument erected by public subscription, in the Waverley Cemetery, to the memory of the Very Rev. Pierre Le Rennetel, S.M., late parish priest of St. Patrick's R.C. district, Church Hill, Sydney, was unveiled on Sunday afternoon, in the presence of about 5000 people, representing all sections of the community. The parishioners of St. Patrick's, among whom the deceased laboured for upwards of a quarter of a century, were present almost to a man, and it might safely be stated that there was scarcely a parish within easy distance of the city that had not its hundreds of representatives to pay their tribute of respect to the departed clergyman. The memorial having been blessed by Father Marion, Monsignor O'Brien delivered an address. He said he had been requested by the Fathers of St. Patrick's to say a few words in memory of their departed friend. Looking at that vast multitude, he was proud to see that the feeling of gratitude begotten in their hearts for their departed friend had not grown dim.

The unveiling ceremony was performed by Dr O`Neill  who said that there was hardly one in that enormous crowd who did not feel that in the death of Father Le Rennetel he had lost a valued friend, a guide to point out the path of duty, a philosopher to direct him, and a friend to share his troubles. Father Le Rennetel had played many parts — he was a distinguished scholar, & brave soldier, and patriot, a profound student of medicine, an energetic citizen, and a devoted priest, and it was impossible for him to say in which role he did most credit to the land of his birth. Addresses were also delivered by Messrs. W. J. Spruson and W. O. Healy.

The monument, which stands on a corner block on the main pathway, not far from that of the late Sir Robert Duff, takes the form of a devotional wayside cross, French in character, and in Gothic style. It is constructed of Carrara marble, and stands 21ft in height, the upper portion taking the form of a panel-traceried crucifix, with crockets and finials on the arms. The outstretched figure of the Saviour is on the north face, and a carved panel on the reverse. The main shaft of the cross is treated with stop chamfers, and small columns, with carved caps and bases, the shaft itself resting on a richly-moulded base and surmounted by a carved capital, enriched with emblems. The lower portion of the monument consists of a large die, on which the inscription is given. The die is finished with a small moulding, and rests on two plain marble bases. The memorial was manufactured in Italy, and the work of erection carried out by Messrs. Ross and Bowman, from designs prepared by Messrs. Shearin and Hennessy, architects, of Pitt-street, Sydney, who also superintended the erection.
Evening News (Sydney), 23 July 1906.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024