Reverend E. D. MadgwickPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, erected by the Loyal Orange Institution in New South Wales commemorates Reverend E.D. Madgwick who died in 1899.

The  Rev. E. D. Madgwick, rector of St. Peter's Church (C.E.), died on Friday last at the age of 57. The cause of death was muscular atrophy. He was born in England and came to the colony at an early age, residing on the Hunter. He was for some years in the Wesleyan Ministry, which he resigned from and entered the Anglican ministry. He was a leading spirit in the Orange and Masonic societies.
Clarence River Advocate (NSW),  24 January 1899.

The unveiling of a monument erected by the members of the Loyal Orange Institution of New South Wales in the Waverley Cemetery to the memory of the late Rev. E. D. Madgwick, who was at the time of his death, on June 20, 1899, in charge of the Church of England at St. Peters, took place on Saturday afternoon. The ceremony was performed by Mr. John Wheeler, R.W.G.M., and there was a large attendance.  Mr. Wheeler spoke of the good work Mr. Madgwick had performed as a churchman and as a member of the Loyal Orange Institution. He was a devoted worker, and always a strong advocate of the very highest and best doctrine of Christianity; and they had assembled that afternoon to unveil a monument to his memory. He was a faithful preacher of evangelical truth, and an earnest and energetic advocate of the principles of true Protestantism. Mr. Wheeler then unveiled the monument, which is a handsome piece of work, and occupies a prominent position on the ocean side of the cemetery.
Evening News (Sydney), 20 January 1902.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024