Reverend T. W. DunnPrint Page Print this page

The monument was erected over the grave in memory of the Reverend T. W. Dunn (1854-1904), former minister of St Enoch's Newtown.

The personal friends of the late Rev. T. W. Dunn, who was minister, of St. Enoch's Church, Newtown, having erected a monument over his grave in the Presbyterian section of tho Rookwood Cemetery, the ceremony of unveiling the monument was performed by the Right Rev. Dr. Clouston, Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Australia, on Saturday afternoon, in the presence of about 40 or 50 subscribers. The company also included the two sons of the deceased. The Rev. J. Wallace, minister of St. Enoch's Church, read several portions of Scripture, after which Dr. Clouston delivered an address on the life and work of the late Mr. Dunn. He then unveiled the monument, which is of polished granite on a freestone base, and bears in letters of gold a suitable inscription.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 13 October 1906.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Presbyterian Section 1D, Grave 2325, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141