Samuel Oliver BurgessPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A plaque commemorates Samuel Oliver Burgess for his 40 years work within the church as local preacher, circuit steward, trustee and Sunday School superintendent.

Newcastle Methodism, and in particular Merewether Circuit, have suffered a grievous loss by the passing of Samuel Oliver Burgess, who entered with the Veil on January 22nd. He was born at East Maitland sixty-eight years ago, and came to reside in Merewether in 1905. Thus for no fewer than forty-one years he gave his all in the service of Christ in that circuit. He filled every office which a layman may fill, and always with conspicuous devotion and marked ability. He also on several occasions represented his circuit at annual Synods and Conferences. Early in his Christian life he heard the call of God to preach the everlasting gospel. At first his thoughts were turned toward the Christian ministry, but he later abandoned this purpose through a deep sense of unworthiness. For many years, as a local preacher, he occupied the pulpits of Newcastle Methodism, always declaring the whole counsel of God with much earnestness, Christian grace, and intellectual sincerity. He was intensely interested in the history of Methodism, not only in his own circuit, but throughout the State. He was organiser of the proposal to celebrate the centenary of the opening of the first Wesleyan Chapel in Newcastle, and his enthusiastic labors contributed in a large measure to the unqualified success that the Centenary celebrations proved to be.

He loved the House of God, and almost up to the time of his death presented himself before God at both services on the Lord's Day; his loyalty did not prevent him from taking his post at the Sunday school in the afternoon as general superintendent. He loved children and young people, and his love was returned by them with interest. He will probably be remembered most for his labors among the youth of Newcastle Methodism. In his earlier years he gave much time and strength in the service of our Sunday Schools throughout Methodism in the Maitland and Newcastle districts, touring the various circuits in the interests of improved methods. From its inception, he was keenly interested in the Order of Knights, and held the position of Knight Commander in both District and Circuit Courts. He was a man of unbounded energy; he did nothing half-heartedly, not even the seemingly unimportant.

He enjoyed a spiritual experience that spoke eloquently in deeds more than in words. He not only preached Christ; he lived Christ. It was apparent to all that the roots of his inner life. drank of the rivers of living water. Everyone knew where Samuel Burgess stood; his loyalty to Christ was never in question ,nor was his loyalty to his Church and its discipline. Utterly sincere; loyal and dependable; deeply concerned for the real success of Christ's Church; self-sacrificing to the last degree; with one purpose only; he was the type of man whose like appears only one or twice in a generation. The Chairman of the Newcastle District paid the following tribute to him: "He was a choice spirit, a good man, humble and gentle, a real gentleman, and I know the roots went deep. The district will be the poorer for his passing, and we will greatly miss his loyal and willing service, his cheery word and smile."

His last days on earth were happy in the Lord. His testimony was that Christ walked with him, as He walked with His disciples on the Emmaus road. His face spoke of a joy that Christ gives His beloved. A day or two before his translation, during hours of unconsciousness, he was transported to the Unseen World, and held communion with the angels around the Throne, who spoke to him of the redeeming sacrifice of Christ on the Cross, and of forgiveness that is free to all who will accept it in faith. He spoke of this experience almost ecstatically on returning to consciousness, and urged all to make the glorious news known to all. Merewether Methodism is deeply in debted to this remarkable man for his devoted labors extending over almost half a century, and his passing leaves a sense of almost immeasurable loss. But God carries on His work, though He buries His workmen. We thanked God for Samuel Oliver Burgess, now forever with the Lord.
Methodist (Sydney), 30 March 1946.

Address:178 Glebe Road, Merewether Uniting Church, Merewether, 2291