Reverend Thomas LeitchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates the Reverend Thomas Leitch who was the first Minister of the Red Hill Baptist Church from 1877 to 1929.

Today at 3 p.m. the new Thomas Leitch Memorial Hall will be opened by Mrs. Leitch, who will unlock the door and unveil the memorial tablet. The president of the Baptist Union, Rev. W. E. Hurst, will deliver an address, and afternoon tea will be served by the Ladies' Guild. Tomorrow there will be special services. Miss Smart will be the speaker at the Junior and Intermediate rally at 9.45 a.m. The morning service will be conducted by Rev, C. J. W. Moon, and in the afternoon, at 3 o'clock, a special Sunday School service has been arranged, when Mr. M'Gregor Smith, late of Stanmore, will speak.

At night there will be a Baptismal service, at which the minister of the Church will preside. An inspirational rally has been planned for Monday evening, when the vice-president of the union will deliver an address. On Tuesday evening an "Old-time Tea Meeting" and concert will be held Mr. R. J. Archibald presiding.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.),1 August 1931.

Address:Windsor Road, Windsor Road Baptist Church, Thomas Leitch Memorial Hall, Red Hill , 4059