Frederick James JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A chair, for use by the church wardens, commemorates Frederick Jones, a church warden from 1950 to 1970.

Fred Jones was born at George Town on 7th May 1875 the youngest of six children of Thomas Jones, the superintendent of the Mounted Police at George Town, and Minnie his wife.  Fred was brought up in George Town, but when he moved to Launceston with his parents in 1884, he attended the Collegiate City School, a private co-educational establishment conducted by Mr and Mrs H. Strode Henri in Upper Charles Street.   Fred was employed by the Tasmanian Government Railways for his entire working life.

On 18th March 1919 he married Winifred Florence Wathen of Launceston. She died in June 1950, and several years later he married May Beaumont.  After his retirement from the Railways, Fred became a member of the staff of Findlay's Pty. Ltd., music store.

Fred Jones was an active churchman and a regular supporter of St. John's Church. He was appointed to the first Vestry formed in 1935 and was made churchwarden in 1950. In 1967, at the annual meeting of the parish, he was appointed churchwarden emeritus in recognition of his long and devoted service to the church.

When Fred died on 6th July, 1970, he was 95 years old.  A pair of carver chairs was purchased for the use of churchwardens, and one was dedicated to the memory of Fred Jones.

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Seat