Reverend D. Ross HewtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The organ screen commemorates the Reverend D. Ross Hewton (1863 - 1933) who was Rector of the Parish from 1921 to 1933.

David Ross Hewton was born in the Kyneton district of Victoria in 1863. His parents came from Armagh, Northern Ireland. He was educated at St. Jude's School, Carlton, and went to Trinity College, Melbourne.  He was first employed for several years in the office of a firm of solicitors in Melbourne.

His interest turned to the Church, and he went as a layman to the Home Mission at Terrick Plains, just north of Bendigo. Soon after this he won a 'Diocesan Exhibition', which enabled him to study at Trinity College in Melbourne.  He was ordained deacon and was appointed curate to Canon Goodman, at Geelong. There he met Miss Ada Steedman, who became his wife.

After he was ordained priest, the Reverend David Ross Hewton was appointed vicar to the parish of Croagingalong, near Orbost, and there he built St. James', the first Christian church in East Gippsland.   He then became vicar of St. John's, Maffra, for five years.  He returned to Melbourne, to North Brighton, then to Flemington and to St. Luke's South Melbourne for fourteen years, including the years of World War One.

While at St. Luke's he was chaplain of the Domain Camp, and performed many other military duties connected with Victoria Barracks. He was also probation officer for the Court.

In 1921 the Reverend Hewton became the rector of St. John's Church, Launceston, and retained that position until he retired in 1933. Many things happened to this church during these years. A large debt owed by the church was cleared and the building extensions and alterations were allowed to proceed.

He was made a graduate of the Intercollegiate University of Illinois, and in 1927, he was elected a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society.  In Launceston he was a member of Rotary, padre of the local group of Toc H and a military chaplain (3rd class). He was also a probation officer with the Children's Court.

The Reverend David Ross Hewton died late in September 1933 aged 70, only five months after he had retired from St. John's.  Mrs Ada Ross Hewton survived her husband and died in August 1942, aged 73.

The organ screen at St. John's Church was carved by Gordon Cumming and given in memory of the late rector.

A handsome addition was made to St. John's Church, Launceston, when a memorial screen to the memory of the late Rev. D. Ross Hewton, who was rector for 12 years, was dedicated last night. There was a large congregation, and the first lesson was read by Mr. F. McDonald, a member ot the Masonic Fraternity, and the second lesson by Mr. L. A. Clift, a member of the Launceston Rotary Club. The late Mr. Hewton was a chaplain of a Masonic lodge and the padre of the Launceston Rotary Club. The service was conducted by the rector (the Rev. W. Greenwood), who paid a striking tribute to the work of the late Mr. Hewton. He was, said Mr Greenwood, a man of wide experience and large-hearted outlook. After the anthem by the choir Mr Greenwood dedicated the screen, which a fine piece of workmanship carried out by Mr. G. Cumming, of Launceston. The screen stands in the organ console and the inscription carved on it reads "To the glory of God and in memory of the Rev. D. Ross Hewton, rector of this church 1921 to 1933."
Mercury (Hobart), 10 December 1934.

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250