Reverend William DryPrint Page Print this page

The pulpit in the church commemorates Reverend William Dry (1820 -1908).

William Dry was born in Launceston on 5th May 1820 younger brother of Richard, who was to become Sir Richard: They were the sons of Richard and Anne Dry of 'Elphin Farm' on the Paterson Plains Road.

William was educated at the school of the Reverend John Mackersey at Campbell Town. He was then sent to England to further his education at Cambridge University.  He was ordained in the Church of England as deacon by the Bishop of London, and as priest by the Bishop of Tasmania, Bishop Francis Russell Nixon.

His first appointment was as assistant curate of Camden Town, London, and after he resettled in Van Diemen's Land, he acted as locum tenens for the Reverend Philip Oalmer, Rural Dean and chaplain of Trinity Church, Hobart. This appointment was for three years. He returned to England then to be curate-in-charge at Minster-in-Sheppy, Kent and then on to Sutton-Valence, also in Kent. He then came back to Van Diemen's Land where he took up a position at St. John's Church, Hobart. For a short time he was locum tenens at St. John's Church, Launceston, from 1851 to 1852.

William's next appointment was at Longford, where he remained until 1860. Then he travelled back to England and stayed for several years. Some of this time was spent in Edinburgh where he was appointed first secretary and treasurer at the inception of the Edinburgh Diocesan Association for the promotion of Foreign Missions. In 1842 he married Beatrice Young.

In 1883 William and his wife came back to the colony, now called Tasmania, and were for a time at St. Peter's Church at St. Leonard's.  His main interests were in the church, travelling and the Royal Society of Tasmania. He died in Launceston on 13th June 1908 aged 88.

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Religious Object