Bishop Robert HayPrint Page Print this page

The bishop`s throne commemorates Bishop Robert Snowdon Hay who was the seventh Bishop of Tasmania.

Robert Hay, who was the seventh Bishop of Tasmania was born in 1867 in County Durham, England, the youngest son of James Hay, a house painter. He was educated locally and obtained scholarships to study at Durham University.   After his election as Bishop of Tasmania, Durham University awarded him his D.D.Honoris Causa.

Robert Hay was ordained deacon in 1891 and appointed curate at a Durham church.  He was ordained priest in 1894 and occupied two curacies in the next four -years, In 1897 the Bishop of Brisbane went to England to recruit clergy, and offered Hay a parish. He accepted, married Maud Glenny on 10th November and three days later the newly-weds sailed for Queensland.

The Reverend R. H. Hay took up the parish of Laidley in Queensland, intending to stay only five years, but in 1903 he moved to Bundaberg, five years later to Warwick and in 1911 to South Brisbane. His success as a parish priest brought him election as honorary canon of St. John's Cathedral, Brisbane, in 1909. He had also been appointed a chaplain to the Commonwealth Military Forces.

In 1916 Hay became Dean of Hobart and, on the resignation of Bishop Stephen, he was elected bishop by the Synod. He was consecrated in St. Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney, and was enthroned in St. David's Cathedral, Hobart, on 9th September 1919.

Bishop Hay's episcopate covered the post war troubles, the great depression and the period leading up to and including the first years of World War Two. Despite these troubles, his leadership was positive and inspiring. Christ College was re-opened in Hobart, five new parishes established, the Cathedral completed, St. John's Hospital in Hobart opened and a Church of England Girls' Grammar School established in what was formerly Broadland House Ladies' College.

Bishop Hay's wife died in 1940 and he became ill shortly thereafter. He was able to preside over the centenary celebrations of the Diocese in August 1942, but early the next year died in Melbourne. His body was brought back to Tasmania and buried in Cornelian Bay cemetery.   His was the longest reign as bishop to date.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

Monument Type:Religious Object